Warning: Constant DISALLOW_FILE_EDIT already defined in /homepages/22/d374337209/htdocs/niabtsite/wp-config.php on line 100
Northern Ireland Assembly and Business Trust (NIABT) Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy | Northern Ireland Assembly Business Trust

Northern Ireland Assembly and Business Trust (NIABT) Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

Data Controller Name: Northern Ireland Assembly and Business Trust
Ballymiscaw, Stormont, Belfast BT4 3XX
Email: louise.close@niassembly.gov.uk
Tel: (028) 90521169

Why are you processing my personal information?

When your organisation becomes a member of the NIABT we collect and hold the following details via the registration process and when you or a member of staff within your organisation take part in events:

Membership Registration Details

Name and Job Title: Details provided as a contact point for your organisations.

Email Address: This will be used to update your organisation about upcoming NIABT events, information about the Northern Ireland Assembly, surveys and feedback.

Company/Organisation: This is required to process membership of the NIABT. Once membership has been approved the company name will be listed on the NIABT website.

Telephone number: Used to contact the organisation about NIABT activities.

Twitter Handle: If provided, this may be used in tweets about NIABT members.

Event Registration Details

Name: This may be used for registration lists, name badges and security access.

Email Address: This will be used to contact the registered attendee about updates related to the event they have registered for and to issue feedback forms. We do not use this information for marketing purposes unless they subscribe to receive further information about NIABT events.

Company/Organisation: This may be used for registration lists and name badges.

Special Requirements:  Information will be used to make any appropriate adjustments to the event for the individual.

Twitter Handle: If provided, this may be used in tweets about the event.

Car Registration: Provided to Northern Ireland Assembly Security to allow for carpark access.

Images: Images include photographs, video or streamed footage that may be taken at events. You will be advised at the event how this will be managed and consent sought from individuals as necessary. Such images may be used on the NIABT related websites, social media channels or publications.

Photographs may be taken at the event by an external photographer. The photographs will be made available to us by the photographer. The photographer may share the images with media organisations, including news outlets, with the prior consent of the NIABT when necessary. The photographer’s privacy notice will be made available for information as to how they will use the images.

If you do not want to appear in any images, please contact a member of staff at the event.

It is envisaged that guests and other attendees may take photographs or film footage of the event including media organisations.  We are not responsible for the use that any other person or organisation makes, or may make, of any such images.

If you are a third party providing attendee details you must make attendees aware of the NIABT Privacy Policy.

What is the lawful basis for processing my personal information?

The lawful basis for processing personal data is legitimate interest. If you are a third party providing attendee details you must make attendees aware of this NIABTs Privacy Policy.

Where do you get my personal data from?

Information is collected at registration via the NIABT website or by responding to a NIABT event invitation or via a third party bringing a group to the event. We do not use this information for marketing purposes unless you subscribe to receive further information about NIABT events. If you are a third party providing attendee details you must make attendees aware of the NIABT Commission Privacy Policy.

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

With the exception of images, this information is shared with the Northern Ireland Assembly for administration and security purposes. As the Northern Ireland Assembly provides the Secretariat support and infrastructure for the NIABT, this information is stored securely on the Northern Ireland Assembly IT systems.

We may use the images on our social media platforms, on our website or in printed and digital material in order to promote the work of the NIABT and engage with the people of Northern Ireland. This may also include sharing the images with media organisations, including news outlets, and partner organisations.

Do you transfer my personal data to other countries?
No.

How long do you keep my personal data?

With the exception of images, we will securely dispose of this information after the event date. Members Registration Details are kept until the business is no longer a member of the NIABT or the contact changes.

Any images which we publish (or provide to others to publish) into the public domain will remain there. Images we keep may be used in the future without reference to the event.

The contents of the image libraries will be reviewed every five years and any images deemed no longer suitable for use will be removed and destroyed.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your device when websites are visited in a browser. They are most commonly used to ‘remember’ you and your site preferences. For example, they can be used to allow the user to remain ‘logged in’ and not have to repeatedly log in at the beginning of every new session.

Users of niabt.org are asked via an automated message if they consent to cookies being collected. We collect information via cookies so that we can find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of any of our users. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Use of cookies and how to control and delete cookies

The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by niabt.org, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

Third party cookies

Cookies are also used by third party websites that serve up content on the site. These include WordPress (the content management system used to build the website), Google Analytics (Google’s analytics service) and our social media channels.

WordPress

niabt.org is built using the WordPress content management system. WordPress uses cookies to verify who you are. For more information on how WordPress uses cookies please read the information on their website – https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies. We also use the Jetpack WordPress plugin to enhance the experience of users. This includes the use of cookies and analytics tracking. For more information on how Jetpack processes your data please consult their privacy policy – https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/

Google Analytics

The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics sets cookies on the niabt.org website on its behalf in order to compile reports for us on user activity.

Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the niabt.org website and consenting to the collection of cookie data, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to reject or delete this cookie

If you would like more information about the cookies used by Google Analytics, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see their individual privacy policy – http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Cookies set by social media channels

When you visit a page with content embedded from Twitter, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the Twitter website for more information about these. We would urge you to review these as they will govern the use of information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting this website.

Twitter – http://twitter.com/privacy

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

What rights do I have?

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed,
    and access to your personal data
  • You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing, in
    specific circumstances
  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data, in
    specific circumstances
  • You have the right to data portability, in specific circumstances
  • You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

How do I complain if I am not happy?

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact the NIABT Information Standards Officer at:

Email: louise.close@niassembly.gov.uk

Tel: (028) 90521147

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/